Is EXTRA CREAMY WHIPPED TOPPING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CREAM (FROM MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DATEM, GUAR GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE.
Check EXTRA CREAMY WHIPPED TOPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA CREAMY WHIPPED TOPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


