Is Extra Dry Gin and Diet tonic Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sucralose acidity v04 regulator: citric acid flavourings

sucralose acidity v04 regulator: citric acid flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diet Tonic Water (with Sweetener) (79%) (Carbonated (4 Only t Water Sweetener: Sucralose Acidity V04 Regulator: Citric Acid Flavourings (with Quinine) Preservative: E202) Extra Dry Gin (21%). Suitable for vegans BO UK UNITS UK Chief Medical Officers M 291 recommend adults do not regularly drink more than 14 units a week 2.0 per 250ml PLEASE DRINK RESPONSIBLY be drinkaware.co.uk 330603 Energy per 100ml 183kJ/

Check Extra Dry Gin and Diet tonic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spirit · Bottle

Flavor
BitterHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking