Is Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strong peppermint taste delivers an immediate cooling sensation, with an initially firm chew that softens into a pliable texture; users commonly pop sticks after meals, before social interactions, or during commuting and studying. Reviewers note consistent freshness and bulk value, while some report flavor diminishing after ten to twenty minutes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Mannitol, Malic Acid, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Color Added, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Watermelon: Sorbitol, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Strawberry: Sorbitol, Hydrogenated Starch Hyrdrolysate, Aspartame-acesulfame, Fumaric Acid, Colors (Red 40, Red 40 Lake), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go