Is EXTRA Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Value Pack (8 Packs Total) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- aspartame, mannitol, acesulfame k, soy lecithin, BHT
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made of: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate; Less Than 2% of: Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, BHT (To Maintain Freshness), Color (Blue 1 Lake). Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check EXTRA Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Value Pack (8 Packs Total) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Value Pack (8 Packs Total) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
EXTRA Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Value Pack (8 Packs Total) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


