Is Extra Refreshers Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint - 40 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spearmint delivers a cool, clean mint profile with an initial strong burst that gradually softens. A firm, resilient texture yields steady chew suitable for freshening breath during commutes, study sessions, or after meals. Reviewers commonly cite long-lasting mint, occasional artificial aftertaste, convenient 40-count packaging, and some reports of flavor fading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Refreshers Spearmint Chewing Gum, Pieces: Xylitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Lecithin, Acacia, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Mannitol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake)

Check Extra Refreshers Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint - 40 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Extra Refreshers Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint - 40 Count is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go