Is EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized milk
- reduced protein whey
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 180 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


