Is EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK, WHEY, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE

Check EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingCooking
Lactose Free? EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR | Spoonful