Is EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • culture milk

culture milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Culture Milk, Salt, Enzymes

Check EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing
Lactose Free? EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR | Spoonful