Is Extra, Sugar Free Classic Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic bubble flavor delivers a sweet, fruity taste with a soft, pliable texture that supports bubble-blowing and extended chewing. Shoppers report steady initial flavor, convenient single-stick packs for travel, and consistent chew; some reviewers note flavor fades after moderate chewing and occasional stuck or broken sticks in packs during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Colors (Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6), Sucralose, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Extra, Sugar Free Classic Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extra, Sugar Free Classic Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking