Is Extra White Bubblemint Sugarfree Chewing Gum Multipack 5x10 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Mannitol, Sucralose), Gum Base, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Bulking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (BHA), Colour (E133)

Check Extra White Bubblemint Sugarfree Chewing Gum Multipack 5x10 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extra White Bubblemint Sugarfree Chewing Gum Multipack 5x10 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go