Is Extra White Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum | 64g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol, Sorbitol, Gum Base, Starch, Humectant (422), Flavours, Mannitol, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweeteners (951, 950), Sodium Bicarbonate, Glazing Agent (903), Antioxidant (321).
Check Extra White Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum | 64g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra White Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum | 64g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Where to buy
Extra White Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum | 64g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick, Piece


