Is EXTREME FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, EXTREME FUEGO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium guanylate
  • natural and artificial flavor

sodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chili and lime flavored tortilla chips offer a sharp lime tang, pronounced spicy heat, and a sturdy crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, with dips, or layered on nachos. Reviewers note bold seasoning and lasting crunch; some say the heat level can be overpowering, particularly for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MASA FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOY PROTEIN, YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN SODIUM DIACETATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), ONION POWDER, HOT CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM INOSINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).

Check EXTREME FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, EXTREME FUEGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go