Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Confectioners Glaze, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Allergy Information: Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Milk-containing Products And Tree Nuts, Milk Or Nuts May Be Present

Check Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Gluten Free? Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz | Spoonful