Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Confectioners Glaze, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Allergy Information: Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Milk-containing Products And Tree Nuts, Milk Or Nuts May Be Present

Check Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz | Spoonful