Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Confectioners Glaze, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Allergy Information: Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Milk-containing Products And Tree Nuts, Milk Or Nuts May Be Present

Check Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegetarian? Extreme Health USA Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Chia Seeds -- 6 oz | Spoonful