Is Extremely Chocolatey Biscuit Selection Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- rolled oats
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
39% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass**, Dried Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 16% Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Palm Oil, 4% White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt, Dextrose, Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Cocoa Powder**, Flavourings. May also contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Extremely Chocolatey Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extremely Chocolatey Biscuit Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Peanut Butter & Co.® Dark Chocolatey Dreams™ Peanut Butter Spread 16 oz. Jar
About this product
Cookie · Piece


