Is E.Z. Bombs Birria Bomb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked beef powder
  • beef bouillon
  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

cooked beef powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (including Chili Pepper), Tomato, Garlic, Salt, Onion, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Palm Oil, Chicken Fat, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Spices, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract), Beef Bouillon (salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Palm Oil, Onion Extract, Cooked Beef Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Garlic Extract, Spices, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum.

Check E.Z. Bombs Birria Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep