Is F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly sweet satay-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods well. Commonly used as a dip for skewers, a noodle or rice topping, and a stir-fry sauce or marinade. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle format, versatility, and mixed opinions on sweetness and thickness, packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly sweet satay-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods well. Commonly used as a dip for skewers, a noodle or rice topping, and a stir-fry sauce or marinade. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle format, versatility, and mixed opinions on sweetness and thickness, packaging durability.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar Syrup, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts ,(13%), Vegetable Oils, Antioxidants (322, 306),,F ood Acid (330)), Rehydrated Vegetables,,Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Reconstituted Lemon,Juice, Des iccated Coconut, Salt, Food Acid,(Acetic), Spices, Thickener (1422), Colours (150d,,160c), Emulsifie r (Lecithin), Vegetable Gum,(Xanthan)
Check F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


