Is F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly sweet satay-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods well. Commonly used as a dip for skewers, a noodle or rice topping, and a stir-fry sauce or marinade. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle format, versatility, and mixed opinions on sweetness and thickness, packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
- lecithin
- 322
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly sweet satay-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods well. Commonly used as a dip for skewers, a noodle or rice topping, and a stir-fry sauce or marinade. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle format, versatility, and mixed opinions on sweetness and thickness, packaging durability.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar Syrup, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts ,(13%), Vegetable Oils, Antioxidants (322, 306),,F ood Acid (330)), Rehydrated Vegetables,,Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Reconstituted Lemon,Juice, Des iccated Coconut, Salt, Food Acid,(Acetic), Spices, Thickener (1422), Colours (150d,,160c), Emulsifie r (Lecithin), Vegetable Gum,(Xanthan)
Check F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


