Is F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1422
  • lecithin
  • 322

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly sweet satay-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods well. Commonly used as a dip for skewers, a noodle or rice topping, and a stir-fry sauce or marinade. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle format, versatility, and mixed opinions on sweetness and thickness, packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar Syrup, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts ,(13%), Vegetable Oils, Antioxidants (322, 306),,F ood Acid (330)), Rehydrated Vegetables,,Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Reconstituted Lemon,Juice, Des iccated Coconut, Salt, Food Acid,(Acetic), Spices, Thickener (1422), Colours (150d,,160c), Emulsifie r (Lecithin), Vegetable Gum,(Xanthan)

Check F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

F Whitlock & Sons Peanut Satay Chunky Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading