Is FABULOUSLY FRENCH BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POLYSORBATE 80, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check FABULOUSLY FRENCH BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing