Is Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Pescatarian?

Description
Creamy, thick and mildly tangy, this Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, velvety texture that reviewers describe as reliably dense and easy to stir. Commonly eaten plain, layered in parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking, customers note consistent quality, pleasant mild flavor, and versatility across sweet and savory recipes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick and mildly tangy, this Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, velvety texture that reviewers describe as reliably dense and easy to stir. Commonly eaten plain, layered in parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking, customers note consistent quality, pleasant mild flavor, and versatility across sweet and savory recipes.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Cultures, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Yogurt). Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei).
Check Fage BestSelf Lactose Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage BestSelf Lactose Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fage BestSelf Lactose Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


