Is FAGE, NONFAT YOGURT, GREEK, STRAINED, WITH CHERRY, WITH CHERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Cherry Fruit Preparation: Water, Cherries, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Strained Yogurt: Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check FAGE, NONFAT YOGURT, GREEK, STRAINED, WITH CHERRY, WITH CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAGE, NONFAT YOGURT, GREEK, STRAINED, WITH CHERRY, WITH CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
FAGE, NONFAT YOGURT, GREEK, STRAINED, WITH CHERRY, WITH CHERRY is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


