Is Fage Total 0% Nonfat Greek Strained Yogurt with Strawberry, 5.3 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- grade a pasteurized milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
@Grade A Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L,bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Strawberry Fruit Preparation!:@strawberries, Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin
Check Fage Total 0% Nonfat Greek Strained Yogurt with Strawberry, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage Total 0% Nonfat Greek Strained Yogurt with Strawberry, 5.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Silk Greek Style Strawberry Made With Coconutmilk
Where to buy
Fage Total 0% Nonfat Greek Strained Yogurt with Strawberry, 5.3 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


