Is Fage Total 0% Nonfat Greek Strained Yogurt with Strawberry, 5.3 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

@Grade A Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L,bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Strawberry Fruit Preparation!:@strawberries, Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin

Check Fage Total 0% Nonfat Greek Strained Yogurt with Strawberry, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fage Total 0% Nonfat Greek Strained Yogurt with Strawberry, 5.3 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking