Is Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 17.6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fage Total 0 Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained 176 oz is highly regarded by consumers who consider it the best yogurt available. It is versatile and can be enjoyed with various dishes, such as granola, sauces, and cremas. With its nonfat and strained qualities, this yogurt is a healthy option. The 176 oz size provides ample quantity for those who enjoy it regularly. Overall, Fage Total 0 Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained 176 oz is a popular choice among yogurt lovers for its taste and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)

Check Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 17.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 17.6 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartAcidicSour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingSalad