Is Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 17.6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fage Total 0 Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained 176 oz is highly regarded by consumers who consider it the best yogurt available. It is versatile and can be enjoyed with various dishes, such as granola, sauces, and cremas. With its nonfat and strained qualities, this yogurt is a healthy option. The 176 oz size provides ample quantity for those who enjoy it regularly. Overall, Fage Total 0 Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained 176 oz is a popular choice among yogurt lovers for its taste and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)

Check Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 17.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 17.6 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartAcidicSour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingSalad