Is Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurised skimmed milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yoghurt cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, tangy and smooth, this strained yogurt offers a dense, creamy mouthfeel often described as reliably consistent by shoppers. People commonly stir it into breakfast bowls, blend it in smoothies, use it as a base for dressings or dips, and swap it in baking. Reviews note tanginess and stable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Skimmed Milk , Live Active Yoghurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)

Check Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCooking