Is Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, tangy and smooth, this strained yogurt offers a dense, creamy mouthfeel often described as reliably consistent by shoppers. People commonly stir it into breakfast bowls, blend it in smoothies, use it as a base for dressings or dips, and swap it in baking. Reviews note tanginess and stable texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurised skimmed milk
- acidophilus
- live active yoghurt cultures
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, tangy and smooth, this strained yogurt offers a dense, creamy mouthfeel often described as reliably consistent by shoppers. People commonly stir it into breakfast bowls, blend it in smoothies, use it as a base for dressings or dips, and swap it in baking. Reviews note tanginess and stable texture.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Skimmed Milk , Live Active Yoghurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)
Check Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


