Is Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G Lactose Free?

Description
Thick, tangy and smooth, this strained yogurt offers a dense, creamy mouthfeel often described as reliably consistent by shoppers. People commonly stir it into breakfast bowls, blend it in smoothies, use it as a base for dressings or dips, and swap it in baking. Reviews note tanginess and stable texture.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurised skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, tangy and smooth, this strained yogurt offers a dense, creamy mouthfeel often described as reliably consistent by shoppers. People commonly stir it into breakfast bowls, blend it in smoothies, use it as a base for dressings or dips, and swap it in baking. Reviews note tanginess and stable texture.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Skimmed Milk , Live Active Yoghurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)
Check Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


