Is Fage Total Yogurt - Greek Strained with Cherry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grade a pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Cherry Fruit Preparation: Water, Cherries, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Strained Yogurt: Grade A Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Fage Total Yogurt - Greek Strained with Cherry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fage Total Yogurt - Greek Strained with Cherry is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Fage Total Yogurt - Greek Strained with Cherry | Spoonful