Is Fair Trade Organic Chai Tea Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Black Tea, Organic Ginger, Organic Cardamom, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Clove, Organic Star Anise, Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa

Check Fair Trade Organic Chai Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fair Trade Organic Chai Tea is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go