Is Fairlife High Protein Milk Shake - Vanilla (Natural Flavour) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • ultrafiltered partly skimmed lactose free milk
  • natural flavour
  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Partly Skimmed Lactose Free Milk (partly Skimmed Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Lactase Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Concentrated Monk Fruit Juice, Carrageenan, Acesulfame-potassium, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sucralose. Contains Milk.

Check Fairlife High Protein Milk Shake - Vanilla (Natural Flavour) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast