Is FAIRY CAKES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- milk
- milk powder
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Fats, Sugar (Contains Corn Flour, Glucose, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (471, 422), Vegetable Colours (102, 110, 122), Soy, Natural Colours (160a, 100, 160b), Glazing Agent (903), Natural Flavours, Glycerine, Vegetable Fat, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (477, 471, 435), Egg, Coconut Oil, Mineral Salt (516), Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Wheat Protein, Buttermilk (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (481), Soy Flour, Antioxidant (300, 307b), Enzyme (Amylase), Natural Flavour, Halal Beef Gelatine, Preservative (202), Raising Agents (170, 500, 450, 541), Vegetable Gum (415)
Check FAIRY CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAIRY CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Snacks


