Is FAIRY CAKES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- halal beef gelatine
- buttermilk
- milk
- egg
- milk powder
- 415
- 170
- natural flavour
- amylase
- +7 more
halal beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Fats, Sugar (Contains Corn Flour, Glucose, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (471, 422), Vegetable Colours (102, 110, 122), Soy, Natural Colours (160a, 100, 160b), Glazing Agent (903), Natural Flavours, Glycerine, Vegetable Fat, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (477, 471, 435), Egg, Coconut Oil, Mineral Salt (516), Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Wheat Protein, Buttermilk (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (481), Soy Flour, Antioxidant (300, 307b), Enzyme (Amylase), Natural Flavour, Halal Beef Gelatine, Preservative (202), Raising Agents (170, 500, 450, 541), Vegetable Gum (415)
Check FAIRY CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAIRY CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Snacks


