Is FAIRY CAKES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halal beef gelatine
- 170
- amylase
- natural flavour
- 481
- +6 more
halal beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Fats, Sugar (Contains Corn Flour, Glucose, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (471, 422), Vegetable Colours (102, 110, 122), Soy, Natural Colours (160a, 100, 160b), Glazing Agent (903), Natural Flavours, Glycerine, Vegetable Fat, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (477, 471, 435), Egg, Coconut Oil, Mineral Salt (516), Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Wheat Protein, Buttermilk (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (481), Soy Flour, Antioxidant (300, 307b), Enzyme (Amylase), Natural Flavour, Halal Beef Gelatine, Preservative (202), Raising Agents (170, 500, 450, 541), Vegetable Gum (415)
Check FAIRY CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAIRY CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Snacks


