Is Fajita dinner kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol
diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour tortillas (64%) [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, humectant: glycerol, wheat gluten, raising agents: sodium carbonates, diphosphates, wheat flour, acid: malic acid, emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, preservative: calcium propionate, stabiliser: carboxy methyl cellulose, tomato salsa (30%) (tomato (40%), water, onion, tomato paste (6%), green pepper, red pepper, sugar, spirit vinegar, jalapeño pepper, modified maize starch, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic purée, acidity regulator: citric acid, ground cumin, ground coriander, coriander leaf, black pepper, flavouring), fajita seasoning mix (69%) (salt, chilli powder, sugar, paprika, potato starch, maltodextrin, cumin powder, garlic powder, red pepper, oregano powder, rapeseed oil, anti-caking agent: silicon dioxide, dried basil, smoke flavouring, lemon powder, flavourings),

Check Fajita dinner kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep