Is Fajita dinner kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour tortillas (64%) [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, humectant: glycerol, wheat gluten, raising agents: sodium carbonates, diphosphates, wheat flour, acid: malic acid, emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, preservative: calcium propionate, stabiliser: carboxy methyl cellulose, tomato salsa (30%) (tomato (40%), water, onion, tomato paste (6%), green pepper, red pepper, sugar, spirit vinegar, jalapeño pepper, modified maize starch, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic purée, acidity regulator: citric acid, ground cumin, ground coriander, coriander leaf, black pepper, flavouring), fajita seasoning mix (69%) (salt, chilli powder, sugar, paprika, potato starch, maltodextrin, cumin powder, garlic powder, red pepper, oregano powder, rapeseed oil, anti-caking agent: silicon dioxide, dried basil, smoke flavouring, lemon powder, flavourings),
Check Fajita dinner kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fajita dinner kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


