Is fajita dinner kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium acetates
- calcium propionate
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
sodium acetates
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR TORTILLAS (64%) [Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; _Wheat_ Gluten, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; _Wheat_ Flour, Acid: Malic Acid; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose], TOMATO SALSA (30%) [DICED TOMATO (45%), Water, Green Peppers, CRUSHED TOMATOES (10%), Onion, Dried Onion, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Acid: Malic Acid; Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin], SMOKE FLAVOUR BARBECUE FAJITA SEASONING MIX (6%) [Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid; Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Red Pepper Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Powder]. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain peanuts, nuts and sesame.
Check fajita dinner kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fajita dinner kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Pouch


