Is fajita dinner kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetates
- calcium propionate
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
sodium acetates
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR TORTILLAS (64%) [Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; _Wheat_ Gluten, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; _Wheat_ Flour, Acid: Malic Acid; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose], TOMATO SALSA (30%) [DICED TOMATO (45%), Water, Green Peppers, CRUSHED TOMATOES (10%), Onion, Dried Onion, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Acid: Malic Acid; Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin], SMOKE FLAVOUR BARBECUE FAJITA SEASONING MIX (6%) [Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid; Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Red Pepper Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Powder]. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain peanuts, nuts and sesame.
Check fajita dinner kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fajita dinner kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Pouch


