Is Fajita Dinner Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour tortillas
- 66% wheat flour
- wheat flour
- L-cysteine
- flavourings
- natural flavourings
wheat flour tortillas
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Tortillas (66% Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers: Glycerol, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt, Acid: Malic Acid, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Dextrose, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate; Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine), Salsa (34% Tomatoes, Water, 11.7% Onion, 7.7% Red Pepper, 7.7% Green Pepper, 5.8% Double Concentrated Tomato Purée, Flavourings, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Modified Rice Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Fajita Seasoning Mix (Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices, Rusk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Acid: Citric Acid.)
Check Fajita Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fajita Dinner Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

