Is Fajita Dinner Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Tortillas (66% Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers: Glycerol, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt, Acid: Malic Acid, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Dextrose, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate; Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine), Salsa (34% Tomatoes, Water, 11.7% Onion, 7.7% Red Pepper, 7.7% Green Pepper, 5.8% Double Concentrated Tomato Purée, Flavourings, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Modified Rice Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Fajita Seasoning Mix (Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices, Rusk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Acid: Citric Acid.)
Check Fajita Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fajita Dinner Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

