Is Fajita Dinner Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • natural flavourings
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Tortillas (66% Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers: Glycerol, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt, Acid: Malic Acid, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Dextrose, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate; Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine), Salsa (34% Tomatoes, Water, 11.7% Onion, 7.7% Red Pepper, 7.7% Green Pepper, 5.8% Double Concentrated Tomato Purée, Flavourings, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Modified Rice Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Fajita Seasoning Mix (Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices, Rusk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Acid: Citric Acid.)

Check Fajita Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.