Is FAMILIA, LOW FAT MUESLI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT FLAKES, MALTED WHEAT FLAKES, RAISINS (VEGETABLE OIL), SPELT FLAKES (SPELT, SUGAR, TABLE SALT, BARLEY MALT, EMULSIFIER SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SPELT FLAKES, CORNFLAKES (MAIZE, TABLE SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN), CRISPIES [MAIZE, RICE, WHOLE CANE SUGAR, WHOLEMEAL FLOUR (WHEAT, RYE, BARLEY), RAW SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, TABLE SALT], BARLEY FLAKES, BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, HONEY, SUGAR, AROMA), DATE PIECES, SOYA-WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SOYA, RAW SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, TABLE SALT, BARLEY MALT), APPLE PIECES, ROASTED HAZELNUTS, ROASTED ALMONDS.
Check FAMILIA, LOW FAT MUESLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAMILIA, LOW FAT MUESLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


