Is Familia Swiss Muesli Premium, No Sugar Added, 21 Ounce (Pack of 1) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain barley flakes
  • organic spelt crispies
  • whole grain spelt flakes
  • puffed spelt
  • whole grain oat flakes

whole grain barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLAKES, WHOLE GRAIN SPELT FLAKES, ORGANIC CORNFLAKES (CORN, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN), RAISINS (COTTON SEED OIL), WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC SPELT CRISPIES (PUFFED SPELT), CHOPPED ROASTED ALMONDS, CHOPPED ROASTED HAZELNUTS, ORGANIC APPLE PIECES.

Check Familia Swiss Muesli Premium, No Sugar Added, 21 Ounce (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Familia Swiss Muesli Premium, No Sugar Added, 21 Ounce (Pack of 1) is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Familia Swiss Muesli Premium, No Sugar Added, 21 Ounce (Pack of 1) | Spoonful