Is Family size honey nut whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural almond flavour vitamins & minerals: iron
  • monoglycerides
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family size Honey Nut Whole Grain Oats Cereal Cheerios is a gluten-free and heart-healthy cereal made with whole grain oats. It contains no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or colors. Packed with 12 essential vitamins and minerals, it offers a nutritious start to the day. The real honey used in Cheerios gives it an unbelevably delicious taste that people love. With its wholesome ingredients and positive feedback from consumers, Cheerios is a popular choice for families seeking a flavorful and nutritious breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Honey, Salt, Golden Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Natural Almond Flavour Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Almond And Oat

Check Family size honey nut whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Family size honey nut whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios is available at 9 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking