Is famotidine complete Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose monohydrate
- inactive anhydrous lactose
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
- glyceryl monostearate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
drug facts (continued) inactive ingredients anhydrous lactose, artificial berry flavor, aspartame, d,c red no, 7 calcium lake, dextrates, fd,c blue no, 1 aluminum lake, fd,c red no, 40 aluminum lake, glyceryl monostearate, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyacrylate dispersion, polysorbate 80, povidone, pregelatinized starch, sodium starch glycolate, talc questions? call 1-888-547-7400
Check famotidine complete against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open famotidine complete in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz
About this product
Unknown · Pill


