Is Famous Dave's Devil's Spit BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Ground Mustard Seed, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind), Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Molasses, Honey, Soybean Oil, Food Starch-modified, Paprika (Color), Barley Malt Flour (Barley Gluten), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dried Onion, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Mustard Bran, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Coffee, Lemon Juice Solids, Turmeric (Color), Contains Soy, This Product Includes Barley Gluten Contained In Barley Malt Flour
Check Famous Dave's Devil's Spit BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's Devil's Spit BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Famous Dave's Devil's Spit BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


