Is Famous Dave's Rich & Sassy Barbeque Sauce - 29oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley gluten
  • barley malt flour
  • barley gluten contained in barley malt flour
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

barley gluten

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Salt, Honey, Soybean Oil, Barley Malt Flour (Barley Gluten), Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Mustard Bran, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Coffee, Turmeric (Color), Contains Soy, This Product Contains Barley Gluten Contained In Barley Malt Flour

Check Famous Dave's Rich & Sassy Barbeque Sauce - 29oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Famous Dave's Rich & Sassy Barbeque Sauce - 29oz is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping