Is Famous Nutrition Protein Creatine Powder Choc Milkshake 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • digezyme enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amylase
digezyme enzyme blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (75%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Mil k), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy L ecithin)), Cocoa Powder (12%), Creatine Monohydrat e, Flavour, Mineral Salt (Sodium Chloride), Thicke ners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose ), DigeZyme Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Lipase, Cellula se, Protease, Lactase).

Check Famous Nutrition Protein Creatine Powder Choc Milkshake 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Famous Nutrition Protein Creatine Powder Choc Milkshake 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? Famous Nutrition Protein Creatine Powder Choc Milkshake 400g | Spoonful